Sanjeet Kumar

Sanjeet Kumar Bio

Sanjeet Kumar, an Indian Boxer, is best known for winning Second Gold against the 2016 Rio Olympics silver medalist Vassiliy Levit of Kazakhstan in the 91 kg final Asian Elite Boxing Championship, 2021, held in Dubai, UAE. He was declared the winner by defeating five-time Asian Championships medallist and Rio Olympic silver medalist Vassiliy Levit of Kazakhstan in a 3-2 split decision in the final of the Asian Championships in Dubai to clinch the gold. He has been the second Indian Gold-medal winner after Pooja Rani, who beat Mavluda Movlonova in the women’s 75kg final on 30th May 2021. There has been a lot of mental hardships and dedicated physical practice which made Sanjeet win the Asian Olympic championship. 

Sanjeet Kumar Bio

Name: Sanjeet Kumar

Other Name: Singhroha

Profession: Athlete- Indian boxer, Haryana

Born: 24 years, Ritauli village, Rohtak district of Haryana.

Family: Father and Brother as strength and supporters.

Professional accords: Won Gold Medal, 2021 Asian Boxing Championships.

Recommended Articles

Subscribe to Ournews