67th National Film Awards: Sushant Singh Rajput-starrer Chhichhore Wins Best Hindi Film

The 67th National Film Awards were announced at National Media Centre, in Delhi on Monday, March 22.

List of winners in some of the major categories:

Feature Films Category
Best Feature Film: Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham

Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle and Dhanush for Asuran
Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut Manikarnika and Panga

Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal
Best Direction: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain

Best Original Screenplay: Kaushik Ganguly for Jyeshtoputro

Best Adapted Screenplay: Srijit Mukherji for Gumnaami

Best Dialogue Writing: Vivek Agnihotri for Tashkent Files

Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for Tashkent Files

Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Delux

Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal

Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Raan Petala’ from the film ‘Bardo’

Best Male Playback Singer: BPraak for ‘Teri Mitti’ from the film ‘Kesari’

Special Mention in Feature Film category: Biryani (Malyalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare, Picasso (Marathi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen

Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Tajmal

Best Choreography: Maharshi

Best Special Effects: Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham

Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore

Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami

Best Telugu Film: Jersey

Best Tamil Film: Asuran

Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa Who Never Surrender

Best Malayalam Film: Skalla Nottam

Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2

Best Paniya Film: Kenjira

Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad

Best Khasi Film: Iewduh

Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi

Best Marathi Film: Bardo

Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona

Best Konkani Film: Kaajro

Best Kannada Film: Akshi

Best Music Direction: D Imman for Viswasam

Best Background Music award: Prabuddha Bannerjee for Jyesthoputro

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Helen

Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal

Best Editing: Jersey

Non-feature Films Category

Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole

Best Short Fiction Film: Custody

Special Jury Award: Small scale Societies

Best Animation Film: Radha

Best Investigation Film: Jakkal

Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka

Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges

Best Film on Social Issue: Holy Rights and Ladli

Best Environmental Film: The Stork Saviours

Best Promotional Film: The Shower

Best Arts and Cultural Film: Shrikshetra Ru-Sahijita

Best Biographical Film : Elephants Do Remember

Best Debut non-feature film of a Director: Khisa

Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream

Best Narration: Wild Karnataka (English) by Sir David Attenborough

Best Audiography: Radha

Best Editing: Shut Up Sona

Best Music Direction: Bishalkhjyoti, Kranti Darshi Guruji-Ahead of Times

Best on Location Sound Recordist: Rahas, Saptarishi Sarkar

Best Cinematography: Sonsi, Savita Singh

Best Direction: Knock Knock Knock Sudhansu Saria

Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay

Most Film-friendly State: Sikkim

Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’ Curious Portrayal of Love in cinema by Sanjay Suri

Special mention: Cinema Pahnara Manus by Ashok Rane and Jagathika Cinema Vikasa Prerane Prabhava by PR Ramadasa Naidu